Past Collegiate Award Winners

CFANS Civil Service/ Bargaining Unit (CS/BU) Staff Award

  • 2020 – Todd Burnes, Department of Plant Pathology | Technical Category
  • 2020 – Wendy Composto, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum | Administrative Category
  • 2019 – Christina Herron-Sweet, Entomology
  • 2019 – Judy Rosaasen, CFANS Budget and Finance
  • 2018 – Russell Domonoske, Southern Research & Outreach Center
  • 2018 – Kari Jarcho, Soil, Water, & Climate
  • 2017 – Jay Maher, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
  • 2017 – Dylan VanBoxtel, Plant Pathology
  • 2016 – Roxanne Denny, Plant Pathology
  • 2016 – Samantha Grover, Horticultural Science
  • 2015 – Melinda Dornbusch, Plant Pathology
  • 2014 – Sadie Brendalen, Applied Economics
  • 2013 – Andrew Scobbie, Soil, Water, and Climate
  • 2013 – Karen Sprengeler, CFANS Student Services
  • 2012 – Emma Allen, Bell Museum of Natural History
  • 2012 – Chad Giblin, Horticultural Science
  • 2011 – Bonnie Anderson, Water Resources Center
  • 2011 – Jodi Nelson, Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2010 – Kay Ellingson, Student Services Office
  • 2009 – Deborah Hansen, Office of Information Technology
  • 2009 – Peter Nelson, Animal Science
  • 2008 – Steven Jaycox, Southern Research and Outreach Center
  • 2007 – Phil Clausen, Entomology
  • 2007 – Connie Hempstead, CFANS Administration

CFANS Distinguished Academic (P&A) Staff Award

  • 2020 – Aubree Kees, Department of Entomology | Research Category
  • 2020 – Linda Eells, Department of Applied Economics | Other Professional Category
  • 2019 – Eric Burkness, Entomology
  • 2019 – Ben Fink, CFANS Operations
  • 2018 – Dan Braaten, North Central Research & Outreach Center
  • 2018 – Ann Lewandowski, Water Resources Center
  • 2017 – Lee Frelich, Forest Resources
  • 2017 – Corrie Marion, Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2016 – Jonathan Oliver, Entomology
  • 2016 – William (Bill) Peters, Horticultural Science
  • 2015 – Charles Rohwer, Southwest Research amd Outreach Center
  • 2015 – David Schmidt, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2014 – Lee Klossner, Southwest Research amd Outreach Center
  • 2014 – Don Luce, Bell Museum of Natural History
  • 2013 – Karl Lorenz, CFANS Diversity and Inclusion
  • 2012 – Karlyn Eckman, Water Resources Center
  • 2012 – Dale Nordquist, Center for Farm Financial
  • 2011 – Jennifer Menken, Bell Museum of Natural History
  • 2010 – Tracene Marshall, Student Services Office
  • 2009 – Les Everett, Water Resources Center
  • 2009 – Geri Skogen, Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2008 – Gerald Baldridge, Entomology
  • 2008 – Kevin Blanchet, Water Resources Center
  • 2007 – Jason Brantner, Northwest Research and Outreach Center
  • 2007 – Gary Cooper, Applied Economics

Distinguished Faculty Teaching Awards: Undergraduate

  • 2020 – Hikaru Hanawa Peterson, Department of Applied Economics
  • 2019 – John Fieberg, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
  • 2019 – Metin Çakir, Applied Economics
  • 2018 – Brett Arenz, Plant Pathology
  • 2018 – William Tze, Bioproducts & Biosystems Engineering
  • 2017 – Michael Boland, Applied Economics
  • 2017 – Nic Jelinksi, Soil, Water, and Climate
  • 2016 – Tade Okediji, Applied Economics
  • 2014 – Baream (Pam) Ismail, Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2014 – Brandy Toner, Soil, Water and Climate
  • 2014 – Daniel Wheeler, Soil, Water and Climate
  • 2013 – Tracy Twine, Soil, Water, and Climate
  • 2013 – Bruce Wilson, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2012 – Anthony D'Amato, Forest Resources
  • 2012 – Carrie Earthman, Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2011 – Charles Clanton, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2011 – Joseph Knight, Forest Resources
  • 2010 – Rebecca Montgomery, Forest Resources
  • 2010 – Andrew Simons, Bell Museum of Natural History; Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
  • 2009 – Dennis Becker, Forest Resources
  • 2009 – Jonathan Chaplin, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2008 – Carrie Earthman, Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2008 – Karen Mesce, Entomology
  • 2007 – Todd Arnold, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
  • 2007 – Brian Buhr, Applied Economics

Distinguished Faculty Teaching Awards: Graduate

  • 2020 – Chengyan Yue, Department of Horticultural Science
  • 2018 – Marc Bellemare, Applied Economics
  • 2017 – Jerry Cohen, Horticultural Science
  • 2016 – Elizabeth Davis, Applied Economics
  • 2015 – Terry Hurley, Applied Economics
  • 2013 – Jay Coggins, Applied Economics
  • 2012 – James Bradeen, Plant Pathology
  • 2011 – Roger Moon, Entomology
  • 2011 – Ray Newman, Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
  • 2010 – Bruce Wilson, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2009 – Michael Sadowsky, Soil, Water and Climate

CFANS Distinguished Diversity and Inclusion Award - Faculty

  • 2019 – Dan Cariveau, Entomology
  • 2018 – Rebecca Montgomery, Forest Resources
  • 2017 – Jim Bradeen, Department of Plant Pathology
  • 2016 – Amy Smith, Agricultural Education Department of Applied Economics
  • 2014 – Cindy Tong, Department of Horticultural Science
  • 2013 – Claudia Parliament and Jane Stockman, Minnesota Council on Economic Education, Department of Applied Economics
  • 2012 – Elton Mykerezi, Department of Applied Economics
  • 2011 – Ingrid Schneider, Department of Forest Resources
  • 2010 – Albert "Bud" Markhart III, Department of Horticultural Science
  • 2009 – Craig Hassel, Department of Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2008 – Michael Sadowsky, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate
  • 2007 – Kevin Klair and Dale Nordquist, Department of Applied Economics

CFANS Distinguished Diversity and Inclusion Award - Staff

  • 2020 – Christina Herron-Sweet, Department of Entomology
  • 2019 – Department of Forest Resources
  • 2018 – Grace Anderson, Plant Pathology
  • 2017 – Samantha Grover, Department of Horticulture Science
  • 2016 – Kristine Igo,  Healthy Foods, Healthy Lives Department of Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2016 – Amelia Shindelar, Department of Entomology
  • 2015 – Jeremy Yoder, Post Doctoral Associate in the department of Plant Biology
  • 2014 –  Kevin Williams, Shoghig Berberian, and Barbara Coffin, Bell Museum of Natural History
  • 2013 – Carrie Pike, Cloquet Forestry Center
  • 2012 – Frank Trnka, Department of Applied Economics
  • 2011 – Caitrin Mullan, Office for the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs and Faculty Affairs
  • 2009 – Tim Kenny, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
  • 2008 – Michele Scherman, Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

Distinguished Extension/ Outreach Award

  • 2020 – Krishona Martinson, Department of Animal Science
  • 2019 – Jeff Hahn, Entomology
  • 2018 – Dean Herzfeld, Plant Pathology
  • 2017 – Kevin Janni, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2016 – Brian Horgan, Horticultural Science
  • 2015 – Dean Malvick, Plant Pathology
  • 2014 – Patrick Huelman, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2013 – Jeff Gunsolus, Agronomy and Plant Genetics
  • 2012 – Larry Jacobson, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

Pioneering and Innovation Award

  • 2020 – Troy McKay, Agricultural Education, Communication, and Marketing
  • 2019 – Dan Heins, Forest Resources
  • 2018 – Kiley Friedrick, Entomology
  • 2017 – Donald Lui, Applied Economics
  • 2016 – Jason Hill, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2014 – David Schmidt, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2013 – Kevin Smith, Agronomy and Plant Genetics
  • 2012 – Thomas Michaels, Horticultural Science

Dean E.M. Freeman Medal

  • 2020 – Sierra Williamson, Agricultural and Food Business Management
  • 2019 – Joe Ramstad, Agricultural Education
  • 2018 – Shantal Pai, Plant Science
  • 2017 – Lily Grebe, Animal Science
  • 2016 – Neal Calllinan, Sustainable Systems Management
  • 2016 – Thomas Liepold, Agricultural Education
  • 2015 – Sarah Lee, Agricultural Education
  • 2014 – Rylee Ahnen, Nutrition
  • 2013 – Chelsey Bowman, Food Science and Nutrition

Graduate Assistant Teaching Award

  • 2020 – Grant Hedblom, Department of Food Science and Nutrition
  • 2019 – Anthony Auletta, Entomology
  • 2018 – Jared Rubinstein, Applied Plant Science
  • 2017 – Vanessa Perry, Natural Resource Science Management
  • 2016 – Soon Li Teh, Applied Plant Science
  • 2015 – Kirsten Weiss, Food Science