CFANS Undergraduate Student Board

The CFANS Undergraduate Student Board is comprised of elected executive student delegates and standing student group representatives who work directly with CFANS faculty and staff to create open communication across all levels of the college. The full board of representatives meets five times each semester to plan college events such as the Fall CFANS Picnic on the Plaza Event and the Borealis Night of Excellence, with additional executive meetings scheduled as necessary. The representatives and officers are listed below, and if you have any questions, please feel free to contact any of the officers via email by clicking on their name.

 

2018–2019 Undergraduate Student Board Representatives

Expand all

+
Major Representatives

Major Representatives

Agricultural Communications and Marketing- Catie Schmidt 

Agricultural Education- Lafe Aarsvold & Maddie Smith

Agricultural and Food Business Management

Animal Science

Applied Economics- Kegan Zimmerman

Environmental Sciences, Policy and Management

Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology- Priscilla Christensen 

Food Science 

Food Systems

Forest and Natural Resources Management

Nutrition- Claire Kalenberg & Katia Fadeyer 

Plant Science- Chris Jackson

Sustainable Systems Management

+
Organization Representatives

Organization Representatives

Alpha Gamma Rho- Greg Brosig

Agricultural Business Club- Geneva Nunes

Agricultural Education- Suzanna Viau

American Society of Agricultural and Biosystem Engineers (ASABE)

Beta of Clovia 

Block and Bridle 

CFANS Ambassadors-Maggie Keller 

CFANS Transfer Advisory Group 

Companion Animal Nutrition Club 

Delta Theta Sigma- Matthew Preis 

ESPM Student Association (ESA)- Josh Solomon

FarmHouse Fraternity- Levi Kermes

Fisheries and Wildlife Club

Food Science and Nutrition

Forestry Club/Society of American Foresters

Gopher Crops and Soils- Conner Holtaus

Gopher Dairy Club- Michaela King

Lambda Delta Phi, Abigail Rohweder

Minnesota Equestrian 

Minnesota Royal

Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources and Related Sciences- Debranique Pitter & Dania Marin-Gavilan

Mycology Club

NAMA (National Agri-Marketing Association)- Nick Seitzer

Pre-Veterinary Club-Emily Romine

Student Organization of Nutrition and Dietetics (SOND)

Sustainable Systems Management

Technical Association of Pulp and Paper Industry (TAPPI)

Tree Ascension Group

Women in Natural Resources